(1) A person 18 years of age or older selling a controlled substance to another person under 18 years of age.
[…] (1) A person 18 years of age or older selling a controlled substance to another person under 18 years of age.
(2) Manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to sell a controlled substance within 1500 feet of a school.
(3) Employing a person under 18 years of age to sell or possess with intent to distribute a controlled substance. Each offense gets discussed separately in the following sections.
Penalty for Illegal Manufacture, Distribution, Sale, Prescription or Administration. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-278a
The text of this sections reads as follows:
Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription or administration – Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-278a
Section A
Any person eighteen years of age or older who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278, and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, by distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, offering, giving or administering any controlled substance to another person who is under eighteen years of age and is at least two years younger than such person who is in violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278, shall be imprisoned for a term of two years, which shall not be suspended and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278.
Section B
Any person who violates section 21a-277 or 21a-278 by manufacturing, distributing, selling, prescribing, dispensing, compounding, transporting with the intent to sell or dispense, possessing with the intent to sell or dispense, offering, giving or administering to another person any controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, a public housing project or a licensed child day care center, as defined in section 19a-77, identified as a child day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place faces imprisonment for a term of three years, which shall not get suspended and shall exist in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for violation of section 21a-277 or 21a-278.
Also, to constitute a violation of this subsection, an act of transporting or possessing a controlled substance exists with intent to sell or dispense in or on, or within one thousand five hundred feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary or secondary school, a public housing project or a licensed child day care center, as defined in section 19a-77, identified as a child day care center by a sign posted in a conspicuous place.