Too Late to File – Connecticut Injury Lawyers
[…] Connecticut, like many of the other states, has a two-year statute of limitations. This means that you only have two years to bring a personal injury action to receive compensation. Initially, this rule seems straightforward and simple enough, right? Not so fast – like many areas of the law, there is a catch.

Call us today to schedule a free consultation with our team. We fight for our clients throughout the Greater Bridgeport Area.

Call Us Today

When the clock begins to tick for bringing a personal injury action isn’t entirely clear. According to C.G.S. § 52-584,

“No action to recover damages for injury to the person…caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct…shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in any such action any time before the pleadings in such action are finally closed.” (Lexis 2014)

This statute explains that, in general, a personal injury action must be brought within two years of the date you were injured – the date that the accident took place.

The Exception

However, this statute also recognizes an important exception to this general rule.